PAST WINNERS OF CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS TOURNAMENT
(Click on Name for Story and Picture of Winners since 1998)

2015

Marty Hynes (69)

Ridge CC

2014

Alberto Moriondo (71)

Kemper Lakes GC

2013

Mike Slaven (67)

Olympia Fields CC

2012

Ted Pecora (68)

Bob O'Link GC

2011

Mike Slaven (71)

Olympia Fields CC

2010

Craig McDonnell (70*)

Beverly CC

2009

Craig McDonnell (69)

Beverly CC

2008

Russ Fitton (68)

Boulder Ridge CC

2007

Terry Werner (70)

Briar Ridge CC

2006

Mike McLoone (70)

Crystal Lake CC

2005

Mark Faulds (71*)

Olympia Fields CC

2004

Noel Zimmerman (70*)

Flossmoor CC

2003

Terry Werner (68)

Briar Ridge CC

2002

Terry Werner (70*)

Briar Ridge CC

2001

Mike Mortell (72)

Olympia Fields CC

2000

Mike Mortell (68)

Olympia Fields CC

1999

Jim Whitley (71)

Geneva GC

1998

Mike Stone (70)

Evanston GC

1985-1997

TOURNAMENT NOT PLAYED

1984

Jim Joseph

Ravisloe CC

1983

Jim Joseph

Ravisloe CC

1982

Jim Joseph

Ravisloe CC

1981

Mills Rendell

North Shore CC

1980

Jim Joseph

Ravisloe CC

1979

Gennar Bennett

Onwentsia Club

1978

Robert Mangan

Olympia Fields CC

1977

Gerald Warner

Edgewood Valley CC

1976

Joel Hirsch

Ravisloe CC

1975

Jim Snyder

Longwood CC

1974

Jim Joseph

Ravisloe CC

1968-1973

TOURNAMENT NOT PLAYED

1967

Fritz Franz

Crystal Lake CC

1966

John Victor

Glen View Club

1965

Norando Nannini

Sunset Valley CC

1964

Larry Kraay

Woodmar CC

1963

Fritz Franz

Crystal Lake CC

1962

George E. Victor

Glen View Club

1961

Richard Evans

Knollwood CC

1960

Art Hoff

Barrington Hills CC

1959

John Anderson

Oak Park CC

1958

Dante Vicini

Pine Hills GC

1957

George E. Victor

Glen View Club

1956

Richard Evans

Knollwood CC

1955

George E. Victor

Glen View Club

1954

George E. Victor

Glen View Club

1953

Art Hoff

Edgewood Valley CC

1952

Art Hoff

Edgewood Valley CC

1951

John E. Wagner

Skokie CC

1950

George E. Victor

Glen View Club

1949

Art Hoff

Edgewood Valley CC

1948

Charles Becka, Jr.

Calumet CC

1947

Don Armstrong

Aurora CC

1946

Frank Perpich

Glen Flora CC

1945

Hunter Hicks

Skokie CC

1944

Alan Loeb

Lake Shore CC

1943

Don Heppes

Oak Park CC

1942

Gus Novotny

Butterfield CC

1941

Jack Hoerner

North Shore CC

1940

Jack Hoerner

North Shore CC

1939

Charles E. McGuire

Oak Park CC

1938

Jack Hoerner

North Shore CC

1937

Jack Hoerner

North Shore CC

1936

Herbert Field

Idlewild CC

1935

Herbert Field

Idlewild CC

1934

Gardner Brown

Chicago GC

1933

J.H. Kinkaid

Rolling Green CC